Holistic Centre for Body, Mind & Spirit

Herbal Medicine

Also known as:

  • Traditional Herbal Medicine
  • Herbal Preparations
  • Western Herbal Medicine
  • Phytotherapy
  • Herbalism
  • Pharmacognosy
  • Herbal Remedies
  • Herbal Medicine
  • Traditional Herbal Remedies
  • Medical Herbalists
  • Herbal Therapy


Herbal Medicine is the study and use of the medicinal properties of plants. It can include fungal and bee products, minerals, shells and certain animal parts.

Herbal Medicine Information:

Herbal medicine is probably the oldest form of medicine known, and is still used by 80% of the worlds population. Herbs are composed of complex constituents that work together, balancing and complementing one another. Every herb used has known actions and qualities with affinities to one or more body systems or organs. Master Herbalists are trained to know these qualities and they prescribe the herbs accordingly. It is medicine derived from a botanical source.

Herbs to treat diseases is almost universal among non-industrialised societies. Herbalists adopt a more holistic approach to health and disease and seek to address the underlying causes of a particular illness. By addressing both the perceived causes and symptoms Herbal Medicine attempts to gently restore the body back to health.

Link to pr article “The eyes have it”

Holistic Health Centre Glossary


Sutton Coldfield ~ Lichfield ~ Tamworth ~ Birmingham